3RD AND 5TH GRADE MATH CONTEST RESULTS ANNOUNCED | MCC

News Archive

3RD AND 5TH GRADE MATH CONTEST RESULTS ANNOUNCED

The annual Mathematics contests for 3rd and 5th grade students were held at Madisonville Community College (MCC) on April 24. Math teams from Dawson Springs Elementary School, Earlington Elementary School, Grapevine Elementary School, Hanson Elementary School, Jesse Stuart Elementary School, Pride Elementary School, Southside Elementary School, West Broadway Elementary School, and West Hopkins School. MCC math faculty members Tate Bennett and Dawn Tillen coordinated the 3rd and 5th math contests respectively.

Results for 3rd Grade Math Contest

The Hanson Elementary School 3rd grade math team coached by Ronda Darnell took first place. Grapevine Elementary School s team coached by Diane Clark took second place and West Hopkins School s team coached by Britta Hayes placed third.

The top five individuals in the region were:

1st place Thomas Clark, West Hopkins School
2nd place Jason Harris, Grapevine Elementary School
3rd place Sam Dodds, Hanson Elementary School
4th place - Camden Clark, Jesse Stuart Elementary School
5th place Jack Guess, Hanson Elementary School

The top two individuals from each school were:

Dawson Springs Elementary School
o 1st McKenzie Creekmur
o 2nd Haven Stevenson

Earlington Elementary School
o 1st Tristan Martz
o 2nd Madison Graham

Grapevine Elementary School
o 1st Jason Harris
o 2nd Zoey Mason

Hanson Elementary School
o 1st - Sam Dodds
o 2nd - Jack Guess

Jesse Stuart Elementary School
o 1st Camden Clark
o 2nd Dylan Pulliam

Pride Elementary School
o 1st Evan McBride
o 2nd Chase Brummer

Southside Elementary School
o 1st Josiah Watson
o 2nd Taylor Posvic

West Broadway Elementary School
o 1st Wyatt Thomas
o 2nd Josey Hoskins

West Hopkins School
o 1st Thomas Clark
o 2nd Treva Ellis

Participating team members were:

Dawson Springs Elementary School: Ruby Jade Hilt, McKenzie Creekmur, Mark O Neil, Haven Stevenson, Alanna Harris; Beth Dillingham, Coach

Earlington Elementary School: Emilee Oakley, Cameran McGuire, Tristan Martz, Calil McNary, Amber McCay, Madison Graham; Valerie Lynn, Coach.

Grapevine Elementary School: Ian Baggett, KyleeTyson, Jason Harris, Zoey Mason, Kayleigh James, Slade Woodward; Diane Clark, Coach

Hanson Elementary School: Sam Dodds, Jack Guess, Aden Embry, Arianna Martin, Jackson Nunley, Bo Slaton; Ronda Darnell, Coach

Jesse Stuart Elementary School: Camden Clark, McKenzie Lynch, Emily Wilson, Dylan Pulliam, Michael Bailey, Landon Foster; Ashlee Zimmer, Coach

Pride Elementary School: Chase Brummer, Evan Robinson, Evan McBride, Ezra Burton, Connor Brock, Alecia Brown, Chelsea Vickery; Sarah Neathery, Coach

Southside Elementary School: Trevahn Jones, Reese Belt, Kaylee Jo Sargent, Connor Speirs, Taylor Posvic, Josiah Watson; Katie Wyatt, Coach

West Broadway Elementary: Wyatt Thomas, Maddi Parks, Madeline Siddon, Noah Short, Kevin Hein, Josey Hoskins, Destiny Whitsell; Teresa Short, Coach

West Hopkins School: Thomas Clark, Madelynn Sheridan, Treva Ellis, Josh VanMeter, Morgan Morris, Thalia Logan; Britta Hayes, Coach

Results for 5th Grade Math Contest

The Grapevine Elementary School 5th grade math team coached by Lisa Sullivan took first place. West Broadway Elementary School s team coached by Joy Pendley took second place and West Hopkins School s team coached by Lori Lear placed third.

The top five individuals in the region were:

1st place Gabe Workman, Dawson Springs Elementary School
2nd place Bryson Skeen, Grapevine Elementary School
3rd place Matthew Hayes, West Hopkins School
4th place Eli Dunn, Pride Elementary School
5th place Nathaniel Crick, Grapevine Elementary School

The top two individuals from each school were:

Dawson Springs Elementary School
o 1st Gabe Workman
o 2nd Abigail Garrett

Earlington Elementary School
o 1st Hilary Curneal
o 2nd Kyllie Rambo

Grapevine Elementary School
o 1st Bryson Skeen
o 2nd Nathaniel Crick

Hanson Elementary School
o 1st Adam Tagg
o 2nd Paul Peyton

Jesse Stuart Elementary School
o 1st Jayda Smith
o 2nd Aidan Hawkins

Pride Elementary School
o 1st Eli Dunn
o 2nd Sam Shaw

Southside Elementary School
o 1st Hayley Gunther
o 2nd Cody Brown

West Broadway Elementary School
o 1st Curtis Bides
o 2nd Kendall Duncan

West Hopkins School
o 1st Matthew Hayes
o 2nd Eli Whitaker

Participating team members were:

Dawson Springs Elementary School: Gabe Workman, Trinity Randolph, David Moore, Abigail Garrett, Skye Bratcher; Beth Dillingham, Coach

Earlington Elementary School: Mary Kate Dorris, Alexis Stanley, Carlie Rodgers, Hilary Curneal, Kyllie Rambo; Crystal Rainwater, Coach

Grapevine Elementary School: Nathaniel Crick, Bryson Skeen, Tyler McKinney, Taelyn Moore, Kailey Carney, Abigale Birdsong; Lisa Sullivan, Coach

Hanson Elementary School: Isaac Frederick, Emma Hampton, Adam Tagg, Paul Peyton, Sophia Holem, Megan Oakley; Jennifer Gobin

Jesse Stuart Elementary School: Aidan Hawkins, Jayda Smith, Camryn LaGrange, Autumn Koehler, Katherine Weir, Callen Edwards; Kara Miller, Coach

Pride Elementary School: Sam Shaw, Abigail Center, Aidan Brummer, Eli Dunn, Laura Russ; Steven Bauer, Coach

Southside Elementary School: Maggie Larkins, Hannah Gish, Hayley Gunther, Briana Fritz, Cody Brown, Kaden Groves; Stacey Wells, Coach

West Broadway Elementary: Curtis Bides, Jaleah Bowman, Landon Cline, Kendall Duncan, Alysia Gentry; Joy Pendley, Coach

West Hopkins School: Matthew Hayes, Micah Brown, Annabelle Jones, Brayden Payne, Eli Whitaker, Lane Shelton; Lori Lear, Coach