ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE - MINING TECHNOLOGY | MCC

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE - MINING TECHNOLOGY

General Education and TECHNICAL core Requirements

 

Course Required Credit Hours Grade
ENG 101 Writing I
3  
Computer/digital literacy course (CIT 105 or other qualifying course)
3  
SOCIAL OR BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES
3  
MAT 105 Business Mathematics or MAT 110 Applied Mathematics or MAT 116 OR MAT 126 OR higher level Quantitative Reasoning (Math) course 3  
Heritage or Humanities 3  

GLY 101 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY AND

GLY 111 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY LAB

3/1  
MNG 102 Introduction to Mine Engineering and Mining Technology 3  
MNG 160 Elements  of Underground Mining 3  
MNG 170 Elements of Surface Mining 2  
MNG 150 Mining Laws 3  
BAS 160 Introduction to Business 3  
BAS 120 Personal Finance 3  
MNG 274 Mine Safety 3  

MNG 180 Environmental Issues in Mining

3  

 

electrician TRACK COURSES

Course Required Credit Hours Grade

MNG 123 Mining Electricity I and

MNG 125 Mining Electricity I Lab

4/1  
ELT 244 Electrical Machinery and Controls or equivalent course 4  

IMT 150 Maintaining Industrial Equipment I and

IMT 151 Maintaining Industrial Equipment I Lab

3/2  

ELT 250 Programmable Logic Controllers

4  

Technical Electives (Any AIT, EET, ELT, ENGT, IMT, CIS, NIS, IT, ISM, ENV, SMT, CAD, ICT, MNG or MFG or other courses approved by program coordinator)

2  

engineering operations track courses

Course Required Credit Hours Grade
MA 112 Trigonometry or MAT 155 Trigonometry       2-3                 
Blueprint Reading course (BRX 110, BRX 120, BRX 220,  BRX 230)       2-3  
MNG 286 Roof Control and Ventilation         3  

Technical Electives (Any AIT, EET, ELT, ENGT, IMT, NIS, IT, CIS, ISM, ENV, SMT, CAD, ICT, MNG or MFG or other courses approved by program coordinator)

      12
 

operators track courses

Course Required Credit Hours Grade
IMT 150 Maintaining Industrial Equipment I  3                 
IMT 151 Maintaining Industrial Equipment I Lab  2  
MNG 161 Elements of Underground Mining Lab  1-3  
MNG 171 Elements of Surface Mining Lab 1-3  
Technical Electives (Any AIT, EET, ELT, IMT, CIT, ISM, ENV, SMT, CAD, ICT, MNG or MFG or other courses approved by program coordinator) 11-13  

mechanics track courses

Course Required Credit Hours Grade
BLUEPRINT READING COURSE (BRX 110, BRX 120, BRX 220, BRX 230)  2-3  
ELT 265 APPLIED FLUID POWER OR FPX 100 FLUID POWER AND FPX 101 FLUID POWER LAB  3-5  
ELT 122 MECHANICAL POWER TRANSMISSION SYSTEMS  3  
IMT 100 WELDING FOR MAINTENANCE AND IMT 101 WELDING FOR MAINTENANCE LAB  3/2  
IMT 150 MAINTAINING INDUSTRIAL EQUIPMENT I AND IMT 151 MAINTAINING INDUSTRIAL EQUIPMENT I LAB 3/2  
TECHNICAL ELECTIVE - ANY AIT, EET, ELT, ENGT, IMT, CIS, NIS, IT, ISM, ENV, SMT, CAD, ICT, MNG or MFG or other courses approved by program coordinator 2  

supervisors track courses

Course Required Credit Hours Grade
ACT 101 FUNDAMENTALS OF ACCOUNTING 3                 
MNG 286 ROOF CONTROL AND VENTILATION 3  
BAS 283 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT 3  
BAS 288 PERSONAL & ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP 3  
TECHNICAL ELECTIVES - ANY AIT, EET, ELT, ENGT, IMT, CIS, NIS, IT, ISM, ENV, SMT, CAD, ICT, MNG or MFG or other courses approved by program coordinator 8