MCC RECOGNIZES 2013-2014 OUTSTANDING STUDENTS

Madisonville Community College recognized its 2013-2014 outstanding students during the annual Honors Night program. 

 Student receiving awards were: 

Award

Name

City


Outstanding Air Conditioning Technology Student

David K. Howard

White Plains


Outstanding Clinical Lab Technician

Katrina Cobb

Nortonville


Outstanding Business Student in Accounting

Lesley Wolfe

Madisonville


Outstanding Business Transfer Student

Amber Scott

Madisonville

Outstanding Business Student in Human Resources

Andrea Rodgers

Mortons Gap


Outstanding Business Student in Management

Harold Lucas

Slaughters


Outstanding Criminal Justice Student

Phillip Van Killough

Hanson


Outstanding Humanities Student in  English

Brook Blackburn

Madisonville


Outstanding Humanities Student in Women’s and Gender Studies

Ashlee Elder

Providence


Outstanding Humanities Student in History

Camden O’Brien

Madisonville


Outstanding Information Technology Student

Trent Hill

Slaughters


Outstanding Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education Student

Rhonda Laster

Greenville


Outstanding Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education Student

Kara Watkins

Central City


Outstanding Medical Information Technology Student

Heather Cook

Central City


Outstanding Math Student

Marlon Bowler

Madisonville


Outstanding Healthcare Technology Management

Ashley Wallace

Clay


Outstanding Energy Management  Student

Chasity Gunn

Sacramento


Outstanding Energy Management  Student

Keith Thompson

Madisonville


Outstanding Occupational Therapy Assistant Student

Bethany Heaton

Marion


Outstanding Physical Therapist Assistant Student

Brian Belcher

Owensboro


Outstanding Radiography Student

Misty Dulin

Pembroke


Outstanding Respiratory Therapy Student

Brittany Sumner

Greenville


Outstanding Sociology Student

Audrey Burns

Nortonville


Gardner Award - Clinical Laboratory Technology

Teresa Beasley

Cadiz


Gardner Award - Medical Information Technology

Heather Cook

Central City


Gardner Award - Occupational Therapy Assistant

Kayla Roberts

Princeton


Gardner Award - Physical Therapist Assistant

Carrie Harpole

Henderson


Gardner Award - Respiratory Care

April Hobgood

Madisonville


Gardner Award - Surgical Technology

Amanda Payton

Madisonville