MCC HOSTS REGIONAL 8TH GRADE MATHEMATICS CONTEST

The thirty-third annual Regional Mathematics contest for eighth grade students was held at Madisonville Community College on May 9.  Students from Hopkins, McLean, Muhlenberg, and Webster counties were invited to participate.  Math teams from Browning Springs Middle School, Clay Elementary School, Dawson Springs Jr./Sr. High School, Dixon Elementary School, James Madison Middle Schools, Muhlenberg North Middle School, Muhlenberg South Middle School, South Hopkins Middle School, and West Hopkins School participated in the contest.  MCC math faculty members Ms. Sharie Davis and Dr. Roger Warren co-coordinated the math contest.

The Dixon Elementary School 8th grade math team coached by Mr. Ronny Stubblefield took first place.  South Hopkins Middle School, coached by Ms. Kylee Beshear, finished second.

The top five individuals in the region were 
• 1st place - Addison Lander - South Hopkins Middle
• 2nd place - Ethan Strader - Muhlenberg South Middle School
• 3rd place - Kori Main - Dixon Elementary School
• 4th place- Alysta Butts - Dawson Springs Jr./Sr. High School
• 5th place - Hannah Brumfiel - Dixon Elementary School.

Participating teams were:


Browning Springs Middle School – Autumn Shepherd, Dylan Doyle, Justin Loukota, Liam Thomas, Matthew Golden

Clay Elementary School – Ella Rich, Jessica Winders, Jordain McVay, Brooke McVay, Maddy Mitchell

Dawson Springs Jr./Sr. High School – Hunter McGee, Keilei Queen, Catherine Alexander, Alysta Butts, Lauren Davenport

Dixon Elementary School – Skylar Lussier, Jamie Winstead, Kori Main, Kelsey Payne, Hannah Brumfiel

James Madison Middle School – Olivia Gilliam, Kourtney Ashby, William Hackney, Riven Hackney, Cassidy Seymore

Muhlenberg North Middle School – Madison Boothe, Alyssa Coursey, Olivia Perkins, Will Nofsinger, Haleigh Harris

Muhlenberg South Middle School – Malachi Bruton, Sydney Bruce, Keely Dennis, Robert Dunning, Ethan Strader

South Hopkins Middle School – McKenzie Rodgers, Addison Lander, Annabelle Riggs, Skyler Brasher, Lillian Faulk, Hunter Graham

West Hopkins School – Bailey Fletcher, Emily Knapp, Tyler Thomas, Lauren McKnight, Kurt Stallins